Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Lerma, 877 F.3d 628, 631 (5th Cir. 2017). "When a statute is divisible, however, the sentencing court may use the `modified categorical approach' to determine which elements played a part in the defendant's conviction." Id. The Court reaches the same conclusion on Hardeman's robbery convictions under both approaches.

Applying the modified categorical approach, it is clear Hardeman's robbery convictions involved the use of threat under § 29.02: "intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death." TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.02(a)(2). Hardeman's 1983 robbery conviction involved "then and there by using and exhibiting a deadly weapon, to wit: a butcher knife, intentionally and knowingly threatening [the victim] in fear of imminent bodily injury."