Ohio| Change
[…] reasonable interpretations of its regulations. Beatty v. Danri
Corp. & Triangle Enterprises, 
49 F.3d 993
, 997 (3d Cir.
1995). We owe this deference to the Director and not the
Board, because it is the Director who formulates policy.
Bonessa v. U.S. Steel Corp., 
884 F.2d 726
, 732 (3d Cir.
1989).

We agree with the Director that "although section
718.202(a) enumerates four distinct methods of
establishing pneumoconiosis, all types of relevant evidence
must be weighed together to determine whether the
claimant suffers from the disease." Director's Brief at 15.
See also, 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) ("in determining the validity of
claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall be
considered"); 
Kertesz, 788 F.2d at 163
(the ALJ should
review all medical evidence presented in determining
presence of pneumoconiosis).

It is significant that the language of the regulation does
not list the methods in the disjunctive. The word "or" does