WISE, J.
[…] "However, certain violations of TILA may extend the [borrower's] right to cancel" from three business days to three years. Lippner v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., 544 F.Supp.2d 695, 700 (N.D.Ill.2008); see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3).
{¶ 23} Upon review, we find that the right to rescind does not arise from transactions which constitute "a refinancing or consolidation (with no new advances) of the principal balance then due and any accrued and unpaid finance charges of an existing extension of credit by the same creditor secured by an interest in the same property." 15 U.S.C. 1635(e)(2). Interpreting this refinancing exemption, 12 C.F.R. 1026.23(f) provides that:
The right to rescind does not apply to the following:
* * *
(2) A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an extension of credit already secured by the consumer's principal dwelling. The right to rescission shall apply, however, to the extent the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing or consolidation.
{¶ 24} Put more simply, "a borrower may rescind the `new money' portion of certain `refinancings,' but not the `old money' portion." In re Porter, 961 F.2d 1066, 1074 (3d Cir.1992).