Ohio| Change
[…] witness, victim, or an informant") makes it unlawful to kill
or attempt to kill another person "with intent to -- (A)
prevent the attendance or testimony of any person in an
official proceeding; [or] (C) prevent the communication by
any person to a law enforcement officer or judge of the
United States of information relating to the commission or
possible commission of a Federal offense . . . ." Subsection
(b) of 18 U.S.C. § 1512 prohibits the knowing use of
intimidation, physical force, threats, and corrupt
persuasion to accomplish these ends.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1) defines an "official
proceeding" as a federal proceeding, whether before a court,
a grand jury, Congress, or a government agency. Similarly,
18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4) defines a "law enforcement officer" as
"an officer or employee of the Federal Government, or a
person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal
Government . . . ." While the statute thus limits its reach
to tampering that affects a federal proceeding or
investigation, it expressly does not require that the
defendant know or intend anything with respect to this
federal character. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1512(f) provides: "no