Ohio| Change
[…] Deem v. Fairview Park, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96843, 2011-Ohio-5836, ¶ 10.

Ohio Adm. Code 124-7-01: Bad Faith & Duration of Lack of Funds

{¶ 18} Appellants argue the City was required to prove it expected the lack of funds precipitating the layoffs of police officers to last less than one year and the City's failure to do so means it failed to prove it substantially complied with statutory and procedural requirements.

{¶ 19} Layoffs are governed by statute and by administrative regulation. Pursuant to R.C. 124.06, "[n]o person shall be * * * laid off * * * as an officer or employee in the civil service, in any manner or by any means other than those prescribed in this chapter, and the rules of the director of administrative services for positions in the service of the state or the municipal or civil service township civil service commission within their respective jurisdictions."

{¶ 20} R.C. 124.321 states in pertinent part:

(A) Whenever it becomes necessary for an appointing authority to reduce its work force, the appointing authority shall lay off employees or abolish their positions in accordance with sections 124.321 to 124.327 of the Revised Code.