Washington| Change
[…] Doc. 1-4 at 13-14.

Section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits a debt collector from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Section 392.304(a)(8) prohibits a debt collector from "misrepresenting the character, extent, or amount of a consumer debt, or misrepresenting the consumer debt's status in a judicial or governmental proceeding."