Filed: Mar. 04, 1997
[…] intentions of its drafters.'" United States v. Ron Pair Enters.,
Inc.,
489 U.S. 235, 242 (1989) (quoting Griffin v. Oceanic
Contractors, Inc.,
458 U.S. 564, 571 (1982)). Here, the majority
has not heeded the plain meaning of Section 302 and has not shown
that the literal application of the statutory language would lead
to a result that is "demonstrably at odds" with congressional
intent. I therefore dissent.
As the majority acknowledges, Section 302 prohibits
Caterpillar from paying the grievance chairmen unless those
payments fall within one of the exceptions set out in Section
302(c), 29 U.S.C. §186(c). See Maj. Op. at 4-5. The exception
at issue here is that contained in subsection (c)(1), which
applies to "any money or other thing of value payable by an
employer . . . to any representative of his employees, . . . who
is also an employee or former employee of such employer, as
40
compensation for, or by reason of, his service as an employee of
such employer." 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(1). The union argues that
these payments fall within this exception for three separate
reasons: (1) they are compensation for the grievance chairmen's
current service as Caterpillar employees; (2) they are
compensation for the grievance chairmen's former service as