Filed: Mar. 04, 1997
[…] (unless literal application will produce absurd result, plain
meaning is conclusive). It is for Congress, not the courts, to
create exceptions or qualifications at odds with the LMRA's plain
terms. Packard Motor Car Co. v. NLRB,
330 U.S. 485, 490,
67
S. Ct. 789, 792,
91 L. Ed. 1040 (1947).
Section 302(a) of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 186(a), on its
face, makes it unlawful for any employer to pay any money or
thing of value to any representative of its employees. As the
majority recognizes, section 302(a), standing alone, prohibits
the payments at issue in this case. Maj. Op., at 4-5.
Section 302(a) contains several exceptions. Section
302(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(1), renders section 302(a)
inapplicable in respect to any money or other thing of value
payable by an employer "to any representative of his employees,
who is also an employee or former employee of such employer, as
compensation for, or by reason of, his services as an employee of
such employer."
The majority concedes that the payments at issue in
this case are not payments to a current or former employee "as
compensation for . . . his services." Maj. Op., at 8. The sole
issue, then, is whether the payments to a former employee, who