Washington| Change
[…] 5
that the Plan recorded Byrne's termination date as January 3,

1989, thereby qualifying Byrne for his share of the previous

year's Employer Contributions and Plan Forfeitures.     Complaint

¶16; Affidavit of Steven Byrne, A. 7.

          In Count II of her Complaint, Dewitt asserts that Penn-

Del discharged her to prevent her from qualifying for the 1990

Employer Contributions, Plan Forfeitures and Trust Income

allocable to her account.   In this Count, she asserts that her

termination violated 29 U.S.C. § 1140, ERISA § 510, which makes

it "unlawful to discharge . . . a participant . . . for the

purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which

such participant may become entitled under the Plan."

          On December 22, 1994, in ruling on the defendants'

joint motion to dismiss, the district court dismissed Dewitt's

section 502(a)(1)(B) claim for Employer Contributions and Plan

Forfeitures, benefits which formed the bulk of her prayer for