Filed: Feb. 10, 1997
[…] contributions exceeding $15,000 in any one year. Thus, she
asserted that $56,134.75 of the $71,134.75 which Barshak
contributed in 1992 should not be exempt. Shubert, however, did
not challenge Barshak's claim for exemption of the 1993
contribution of $3,887.16 to the IRA.
The bankruptcy court decided the case in an opinion of
August 7, 1995. The court set forth the above facts and added
that Consolidated in no one year contributed in excess of $15,000
on Barshak's behalf to its plan. Barshak
I, 185 B.R. at 211.
3
The bankruptcy court indicated that section 8124(b)(1)(ix)
provides for an exemption from execution or attachment of "[a]ny
retirement or annuity fund provided for under section 401(a),
403(a) and (b), 408 or 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
(Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408 or
409), the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom and the
benefits or annuity payable thereunder."
Id. The bankruptcy
court noted, however, that the foregoing exemption provision
"shall not apply to . . . [a]mounts contributed by the debtor to
the retirement or annuity fund in excess of $15,000 within a one-
year period."
Id. (quoting section 8124(b)(1)(ix)(B)
("subsection B")).