Washington| Change
[…] To show prejudice, a defendant must show that "there was a reasonable likelihood that but for the errors complained of the defendant would not have been deported . . . In short, [i]f the defendant was legally deportable and, despite the INS's errors, the proceeding could not have yielded a different result, the deportation is valid for purposes of section 1326." United States v. Lopez-Vasquez, 227 F.3d 476, 485 (5th Cir. 2000) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Defendant here is unable to show he suffered actual prejudice.

The Government relies on 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c), which states, "An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States." (Emphasis added). See also, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).