Ohio| Change
[…] However, the court GRANTS respondents' motion for summary judgment (DE 24). Petitioner's claims regarding his parole revocation and/or dispositional hearing are DISMISSED as MOOT. Petitioner's claim regarding his sentence calculation is DISMISSED without prejudice to permit petitioner the opportunity to exhaust his administrative remedies. The Clerk of Court is DIRECTED to close this case.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The court construes respondent's motion as a motion for summary judgment because he attached documents which are outside of the scope of the pleadings.
2. Title 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(a) provides: "The Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, 21 U.S.C. sections 801 to 966, provides that, on conviction of certain offenses, mandatory `special parole terms' must be imposed by the court as part of the sentence. This term is an additional period of supervision which commences upon completion of any period on parole or mandatory release supervision from the regular sentence; or if the prisoner is released without supervision, commences upon such release."
3. Pursuant to the National Capital Revitalization Act of 1997 ("the Act"), Congress mandated that the federal Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") house D.C. Code Offenders.