Justice ROBINSON, for the Court.
[…] On the basis of those alleged insufficiencies of the evidence,
The crime of murder existed at common law, but the delineation of murder into degrees was effectuated by the General Assembly in its codification of the crime. See State v. Gillespie, 960 A.2d 969, 975 (R.I.2008); see also State v. Delestre, 35 A.3d 886, 900 & n. 15 (R.I.2012); State v. Mattatall, 603 A.2d 1098, 1105-06 (R.I. 1992); State v. Iovino, 554 A.2d 1037, 1039 (R.I.1989). See generally § 11-23-1. Murder is defined in § 11-23-1 as "[t]he unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought * * *." Pursuant to that section, first-degree murder is "[e]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing" or any murder committed during the commission of certain enumerated felonies. Section 11-23-1; see also Delestre, 35 A.3d at 900; Texieira, 944 A.2d at 142 n. 12.
The just-cited section of the General Laws goes on to define second-degree murder as any murder other than first-degree murder.