Washington| Change
[…] robbery conviction under § 3701."      
Id. at 742.
  Moreover, the

court stated that, "[t]his conduct substantially differs from the

case of the thief who merely takes the property of another with

intent permanently to deprive him thereof, using no force or

threat of force on the victim--like the pick-pocket (Chapter 39

of the Crimes Code)."    
Id. Unlike the
D.C. statute, "stealthy

seizure" is not included in Pennsylvania's robbery statute.

     Cornish was convicted of third degree robbery pursuant to 18

Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3701(a)(1)(v), which requires that in the

course of committing a theft, a person "physically takes or

removes property from the person of another by force however

slight."    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3701(a)(1)(v) (emphasis

added).    Based on a literal reading of the statute, the

interpretation of § 3701 by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, and

this circuit's decisions in Watkins and Preston, we find that any