WILLIAM L. CAMPBELL, JR., District Judge.
[…] Id. (citing Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005)). Once the crime of conviction is determined, the court can then make the comparison of elements required by the categorical approach. Id.
Petitioner contends that, at the time of his arson conviction in 1988, the statute under which he was convicted was analogous to the current version of the statute codified at Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14-301(a), which provides: "A person commits an offense who knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion: (1) Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein; or (2) With intent to destroy or damage any structure to collect insurance for the damage or destruction or for any unlawful purpose." Petitioner argues that a Tennessee Criminal Court of Appeals opinion, State v.