Washington| Change
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). Determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief is a "context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense." Id. at 679. "[W]here the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged—but it has not `show[n]'—`that the pleader is entitled to relief.'" Id. (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2)).

Analysis

Defendants argue that this Court does not have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1359 because they are improperly joined parties. Defs.' Mot. 1-2, ECF No. 31. 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (emphasis added). A party may not be "improperly or collusively" joined solely to establish or defeat federal jurisdiction. Smallwood v. III. Cent. R.R. Co., 385 F.3d 568, 572-73 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1359).