OPINION BY GANTMAN, P.J.
[…] Appellants conclude the Estate's action to recover property is time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations or, alternatively, the doctrine of laches. We disagree.
Generally, in an action at law, "the statute of limitations begins to run at the time when a complete cause or right of action accrues or arises, which occurs as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises." Centre Concrete Co. v. AGI, Inc., 522 Pa. 27, 31, 559 A.2d 516, 518 (1989). Section 5524 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code provides in relevant part as follows:
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:
(3) An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof.
(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524.
Nevertheless, "equity courts may not rely solely on statutes of limitation in determining if a claim is timely." United Nat. Ins. Co. v. J.H. France Refractories Co., 542 Pa. 432, 441, 668 A.2d 120, 125 (1995).