Washington| Change
[…] _________________________________________________________________

3. The full text of S 472 is as follows:

         Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or
sells,
         or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent
brings
       into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any
falsely
       made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other
security of
       the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not
       more than fifteen years, or both.

18 U.S.C. S 472.

Section 473 provides in full:

         Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers
any
       false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other
security of
       the United States, with the intent that the same be passed,
       published, or used as true and genuine, shall befined under this
       title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C. S 473.

The relevant subsections of the misdemeanor statute that the
appellants contend the district court should have charged as a lesser
included offense are as follows:

         (a) Whoever, being 18 years of age or over, not la wfully
         authorized, makes, issues, or passes any coin, card, token, or
device
       in metal, or its compounds, intended to be used as money, or
       whoever, being 18 years of age or over, with intent to defraud,
       makes, utters, inserts, or uses any card, token, slug, disk,
device,
       paper, or other thing similar in size and shape to any of the
lawful
       coins or other currency of the United States or any coin or other
         currency not legal tender in the United States, to procure anything
         of value, or the use or enjoyment of any property or service from
any
         automatic merchandise vending machine, postage-stamp machine,
         turnstile, fare box, coinbox telephone, parking meter or other
lawful
         receptacle, depository, or contrivance designed to receive or to be
         operated by lawful coins or other currency of the United States,
         shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one
         year, or both.

                                 9
S 491 requires that a fraudulent card, slug or paper be
used or intended to be used in a vending machine, stamp
machine, turnstile, fare box, or other "contrivance designed
to receive or to be operated by lawful coins or other