Washington| Change
[…] motion, finding that the "bills were two-sided. They were
both $100's and $50's. They bore a close resemblance in
terms of the images on both sides to a genuine bill, and
they also bore a close resemblance to the color and colors
found both on the backs and the fronts of genuine bills."
App. at 143.

Our review is plenary and, in exercising that review, we
must interpret the evidence in the light most favorable to

                                5
the government as the verdict winner. See United States v.
Rieger, 
942 F.2d 230
, 232 (3d Cir. 1991).

Section 472 of Title 18 of the United States Code
provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever, with intent to
defraud, passes . . . or keeps in possession or conceals any
. . . counterfeited . . . obligation . . . of the United States,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
fifteen years, or both." 18 U.S.C. S 472. Section 473
provides in relevant part that "[w]hoever buys, sells,
exchanges . . . any . . . counterfeited . . . obligation . . . of
the United States, with the intent that the same be passed
. . . as true and genuine, shall be fined under this title or