Washington| Change
[…] App. at 143.

Our review is plenary and, in exercising that review, we
must interpret the evidence in the light most favorable to

                                5
the government as the verdict winner. See United States v.
Rieger, 
942 F.2d 230
, 232 (3d Cir. 1991).

Section 472 of Title 18 of the United States Code
provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever, with intent to
defraud, passes . . . or keeps in possession or conceals any
. . . counterfeited . . . obligation . . . of the United States,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
fifteen years, or both." 18 U.S.C. S 472. Section 473
provides in relevant part that "[w]hoever buys, sells,
exchanges . . . any . . . counterfeited . . . obligation . . . of
the United States, with the intent that the same be passed
. . . as true and genuine, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C.
S 473. Neither statute on its face requires that a defendant
have intended to pass the counterfeit notes to a person or
that the notes closely resemble genuine currency.

Over fifty years ago, however, this court held in United
States v. Lustig, 
159 F.2d 798