LEE H. ROSENTHAL, District Judge.
[…] Riley's objections are addressed below. For the reasons explained, this court finds most of his objections without merit. But this court also finds that the materials submitted in support of the fees are insufficient for the meaningful review that is required. Accordingly, the application for fees is denied, but without prejudice. Counsel for the applicants may file an application with the necessary supporting material, no later than
The plaintiffs seek fees under § 114.064 of the Texas Trust Code, which provides that "[i]n any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as may seem equitable and just." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 (West 2007). Under Texas law, the granting or denying of attorney's fees under this section is within the sound discretion of the trial court.