LEE H. ROSENTHAL, District Judge.
[…] Riley cites a Supreme Court case, Tex. State Teachers Ass'n v. Garland Indep. Sch. Dist., 489 U.S. 782 (1989). That case involved the standard for determining whether a party has "prevailed" in a civil rights case so as to be eligible for a fee award under 42 U.S.C. § 1988. That statute provides that a "prevailing party" may recover "a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). By contrast, the attorney's fees sought in the present case are subject to a different standard — whether the fees are reasonable and necessary and the award equitable and just. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 ("In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as may seem equitable and just."); In re Ray Ellison Grandchildren Trust, 261 S.W.3d at 127 ("[W]e are not dealing with whether a party `incurred' fees; instead, our issue is whether the award of fees . . . pursuant to the Texas Trust Code. . . was `equitable and just.'").