Washington| Change
[…] The family court did not rule Father's support obligation could not be reduced. It simply provided for the method Father would pay off the child support arrearage.

Finally, we find no error in the family court's refusal to recalculate Father's reduction in child support to the date of the filing of his 2006 complaint, which was administratively dismissed. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-310 (2010) ("No such modification [of an order of child support] is effective as to any installment accruing prior to filing and service of the action for modification."); S.C. Dep't. of Soc. Servs. v. Polite, 391 S.C. 275, 283, 705 S.E.2d 78, 82 (Ct.