Ohio| Change
[…] Upon dismissal, the consolidated cases proceeded in
state court. Because Pennsylvania has a two-year statute of
limitations for actions to recover damages for personal
injury, see 42 Pa.C.S. S5524, the Cellas could not have
initiated a new, identical state court action against Bosch
on March 6, 1998, the date on which the Cellas filed their
motion to consolidate and "remand" or dismiss. However,
the Cellas were able to proceed against Bosch in state court

                               3
by operation of 42 Pa.C.S. S5103, entitled "Transfer of
erroneously filed matters." Section 5103 provides in
pertinent part:

       (1) . . . In order to preserve a claim under Chapter 55
       (relating to limitation of time), a litigant who timely
       commences an action or proceeding in any United
       States court for a district embracing any part of this
       Commonwealth is not required to commence a
       protective action in a court or before a district justice
       of this Commonwealth. Where a matter is filed in any
       United States court for a district embracing any part of
       this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the
       United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant
       in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court
       or magisterial district of this Commonwealth by
       complying with the transfer provisions set forth in
       paragraph (2).

        (2) Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules,
       or by order of the United States court, such transfer
       may be effected by filing a certified transcript of the
       final judgment of the United States court and the
       related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of
       this Commonwealth.

See 42 Pa.C.S. S5103 (b)(1) and (2) (emphasis added).

On this appeal, the Robert Bosch Corporation ("Bosch"),
a defendant named in the first action, seeks to challenge
the District Court's dismissal of the suit against it for lack
of subject matter jurisdiction.

II.