Washington| Change
[…] existing at the time of the sale.

We are persuaded that the Director's position is correct.
In looking first, of course, to the statute, we observe that
the Act clearly specifies that the successor operator is
responsible for benefits which "would have been payable"
by the prior operator for miners previously employed by the
prior operator as if the prior operator had continued to
operate the mine. See 30 U.S.C. S 932(i)(1). There is no
dispute that Taylor previously worked for Lamp and was
later employed by C & K following the change of ownership.
Section 932(i)(1), read in isolation, unmistakably
contemplates assigning responsibility to C & K.

The paragraph immediately following, however,
complicates matters because it states that "nothing in
[subsection 932(i)] shall relieve any prior operator of any
liability under this section." See 30 U.S.C. S 932(i)(2).
Together, these provisions of the Act might be read to pose
a contradiction between assigning liability to the successor
under (i)(1), yet specifically retaining liability in the prior
operator under (i)(2).

The Secretary's regulation, however, eliminates any