Ohio| Change
[…] prepared by committees composed of members of the
hospital's "staff."2 See J.A. 21a-23a. Therefore, the
_________________________________________________________________

1. We note that the definition of "records" is preceded in the statute by
the language: "As used in this section[i.e., S 10806]." 42 U.S.C.
S 10806(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, it is clear that the
definition of "records" in S 10806 controls the types of records to which
PA & A "shall have access" under S 10805 because S 10805 provides that
an eligible system "shall . . . in accordance with section 10806 of this
title, have access to" certain records. 42 U.S.C. S 10805(a)(4) (emphasis
added). In addition, S 10806, which is entitled "Access to records,"
provides that "[a]n eligible system shall have access to the type of
records described in subparagraph (A) [the definition of "records" in
S 10806]." 42 U.S.C. S 10806(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added).

2. The peer review reports may also constitute"reports prepared by an
agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect,

                               4