Washington| Change
[…] Pleasant v. Roberts, 393 S.C. 332, 341, 713 S.E.2d 278, 282 (2011) ("In criminal appeals from a municipal court, the circuit court does not conduct a de novo review; rather, it reviews the case for preserved errors raised to it by an appropriate exception." (internal quotation marks omitted)); id. ("Therefore, [this court's] scope of review is limited to correcting the circuit court's order for errors of law." (internal quotation marks omitted)); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1520(A) (2006) ("A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions . . . . Speed must be so controlled to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway . . . .").

2. As to whether the circuit court erred in affirming the trial court's decision when the trial court did not allow Wilson to fully present his case: State v. Carmack, 388 S.C. 190, 200, 694 S.E.2d 224, 229 (Ct.