Filed: Mar. 28, 2000
[…] defendant physician, and Count II alleged a failure to
properly advise and inform the plaintiff of the nature and
extent of a surgical procedure the defendant performed on
her. Jurisdiction was based on the diversity of the
citizenship of the parties. The District Court dismissed both
counts of Chamberlain's complaint with prejudice for failure
to file a timely affidavit of merit pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann.
SS 2A:53A-26 to -29 (West 1987) ("the New Jersey affidavit
of merit statute").1
_________________________________________________________________
1. Section 2A:53A-27 provides:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or
property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or
negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation,
the
plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the
answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant
with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there
exists
a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge
exercised
or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject
of
the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational
standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than
one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, tofile the affidavit
pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.
2
Chamberlain also appeals the denial of her cross-motion
for (1) a sixty-day extension in which to file the affidavit of
merit; or (2) an order allowing the affidavit of merit to be
filed nunc pro tunc; or (3) permission to amend the