Washington| Change
[…] Doc. 12, ¶ 26. Andritz further states that POET's Application was unnecessary because it was filed without any consultation with Andritz and because Andritz did not intend to move to vacate the Award and that as a result, "Andritz should not be responsible for any costs of this action." Doc. 12, ¶ 26.

On May 13, 2019, POET filed its Reply brief in support of its Application.

II. Discussion

Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") provides that "if the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration," then any party may apply, within one year after an arbitration award is made, to the district court for an order confirming the award. 9 U.S.C. § 9. Section 9 of the FAA provides that federal courts "must grant" an order confirming an arbitration award "unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in section 10 and 11 of [the FAA]." Id. A district court "affords the arbitrator's decisions an extraordinary level of deference and confirms so long as the arbitrator is even arguably construing or applying the contract and acting within the scope of his authority." Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.