Washington| Change
[…] with respect to the automated chemistry claims. It would
not necessarily follow that the relators are entitled to a
share of the proceeds. Clearly, Congress need not provide
for such relators to obtain a portion of the proceeds just
because they remain parties.

The relevant question is not one of jurisdiction but
simply whether the qui tam statute authorizes an award
when a relator asserts a claim that is subject to dismissal
under S 3170(e)(4) but the government intervenes before the
claim is dismissed. In order to analyze this question it is
necessary to examine both section 3730(e)(4) and section
3730(d).

Section 3730(e)(4) provides as follows:

       (A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an actio n
       under this section based upon the public disclosure of
       allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or
       administrative hearing, in a congressional,
       administrative, or Government Accounting Office
       report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the
       news media, unless the action is brought by the
       Attorney General or the person bringing the action is
       an original source of the information.
_________________________________________________________________

7. Although Section 3730(e)(4) is framed in jurisdictional terms, the
Seventh Circuit has suggested that it does not really concern subject
matter.

                               13
       (B) For purposes of this paragraph, "original s ource"
       means an individual who has direct and independent
       knowledge of the information on which the allegations
       are based and has voluntarily provided the information
       to the Government before filing an action under this