DON D. BUSH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Section 21.055 of the Texas Labor Code states that "[a]n employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency retaliates or discriminates against a person who . . . (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing." "Engaging in a protected activity requires complaining of some sort of discrimination that is covered by the TCHRA."
Plaintiff has not alleged any facts that demonstrate he engaged in protected activity under either 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) or Section 21.055 of the Texas Labor Code.