Washington| Change
[…] An appropriate order will issue this day.

The Clerk is directed to send copies of this memorandum opinion and accompanying order to plaintiff and to counsel of record for defendants.

FootNotes


1. Records in this court indicate that Formica was convicted on October 17, 2012, on several misdemeanor counts and sentenced to serve 84 months in jail, with 60 months suspended. See Formica v. Aylor, No. 7:14CV00357 (habeas corpus petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2254, currently referred to magistrate judge on respondent's Motion to Dismiss).
2. See Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-126 ("Nothing herein shall be construed to require a . . . jail superintendant . . . to pay for the medical treatment of an inmate for any injury, illness, or condition that existed prior to the inmate's commitment to a local or regional facility, except that medical treatment shall not be withheld for any communicable diseases, serious medical needs, or life threatening conditions.").
3. The court notes that Formica's additional information about his dental problems since July 31, 2014, are merely alleged in his responses to the motion to dismiss and are not set forth in a supplemental complaint, an affidavit or a verified declaration.