Washington| Change
[…] To this end, they point to the fact that Plaintiff entered a guilty plea to a simple assault charge stemming from the incident for which he was sentenced to three to six months.

The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit explained the Heck bar in Nelson v. Jashurek, 109 F.3d 142 (3d Cir. 1997). In Nelson, the defendant police officer Jashurek attempted to arrest Nelson for parole violations. Nelson resisted arrest and a struggle arose, which resulted in Nelson being charged with resisting arrest under Pennsylvania law in violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104, which provides that a person is guilty of resisting arrest if "with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest [he] creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant . . . or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance." The trial court charged the jury that "if Nelson's actions "did not justify substantial force by [Jashurek], you must find Mr.