C. JOHNSON, J.
[…] Rather, he answers to the people. The attorney general's independence under our constitutional scheme reflects a conscious decision by the framers of the Washington Constitution to counter the accumulation of executive power in any single official. See State v. Gattavara, 182 Wn. 325, 332-33, 47 P.2d 18 (1935). This unique constitutional role as "the legal adviser of the state officers" is complemented by statutes prescribing the attorney general's duties in particular circumstances. See, e.g., RCW 43.10.030(2) (stating that the attorney general "shall . . . [i]nstitute and prosecute all actions and proceedings . . . which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer"), .040 (stating that the attorney general "shall also represent the state. . . in the courts . . . in all legal or quasi legal matters").
¶ 30 The majority declares that this case may be resolved by looking only to "a handful of statutes."