C. JOHNSON, J.
[…] RCW 43.10.067. If the attorney general could refuse to represent the commissioner, then the commissioner could be left without any legal representation whatsoever. Such refusal would place agency policy-making decisions with the attorney general, rather than the elected official, board, or administrator who has been delegated that duty.
¶ 9 Alternatively, the attorney general argues, if the statute confers a mandatory
¶ 10 The attorney general further argues that the clause "or upon the attorney general's own initiative" in RCW 43.12.075 gives him the discretion to affirmatively act over the commissioner's objection, and so must also give him the authority to decline representation, even where requested by the commissioner. We disagree. That statute states that "it shall be the duty of the attorney general, to institute, or defend, any action or proceeding," and no other statute relieving the attorney general of this responsibility is cited.