C. JOHNSON, J.
[…] I, therefore, concur in the result the majority reaches.
STEPHENS J. (dissenting).
¶ 28 This case boils down to a dispute over litigation tactics between two independently elected state officers. The question is whether the Washington Supreme Court should referee such a dispute. The majority believes we should, on the premise that the attorney general is no more than retained counsel for the commissioner of public lands, owing a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to follow the commissioner's wishes. I respectfully
¶ 29 The office of attorney general is established under article III, section 21 of the Washington Constitution. That provision states that "[t]he attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law." Const. art. III, § 21. As an independently elected officer, the attorney general does not serve at the will of other executive officers. Rather, he answers to the people.