C. JOHNSON, J.
[…] More specifically, RCW 43.12.075 commands the attorney general to "institute, or defend, any action or proceeding . . . when requested so to do by the commissioner." No ambiguity can be found in either of these statutes, and the attorney general has not argued any. This directive requires the attorney general to provide legal representation to the commissioner.
¶ 8 Moreover, only the attorney general, or an SAAG appointed by the attorney general, may represent the commissioner in legal proceedings since RCW 43.10.067 prohibits the commissioner from hiring outside counsel. Because RCW 43.12.075 directs the attorney general to represent the commissioner pursuant to RCW 43.10.067, the commissioner may not "employ, appoint or retain. . . any attorney . . . to act as attorney in any legal or quasi legal capacity in the . . . performance of any of the duties specified by law to be performed by the attorney general." RCW 43.10.067. If the attorney general could refuse to represent the commissioner, then the commissioner could be left without any legal representation whatsoever.