Ohio| Change
[…] Crose v. Humana Ins. Co., 823 F.3d 344, 347-48 (5th Cir. 2016). However, Texas law is also clear that, "[a] loan agreement in which the amount involved exceeds $50,000 in value is not enforceable unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the party to be bound or by that party's authorized representative." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.02(b); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(b)(6) ("an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement" must be in writing to be enforceable). The Texas statute of frauds specifically defines a "loan agreement" to include promissory notes and deeds of trust. Id. § 26.02(a)(2).