HAYDEN HEAD, Senior District Judge.
[…] Id.
Unlike governmental immunity, Eleventh Amendment immunity does not extend to counties, municipal corporations, and other local political subdivisions. Mt. Healthy City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Edu. v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 280 (1977). The City enjoys governmental immunity from liability and suit unless waived. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 694 n. 3; Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54, 57-58 (Tex. 2011
The Texas Whistleblower Act creates a "cause of action against state or local governmental agencies." Tex. Gov't Code § 554.004. Section 554.0035 states, "A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter."
The City argues that the Legislature "[w]aived the City's immunity from suit, but only if that suite [sic] was brought in state district court" citing to section 554.007 which states:.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.007 (emphasis added).