Filed: Dec. 15, 2015
[…] More
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO STRIKE OR DISMISS COUNTS 46-54
DAVID NUFFER, District Judge.
Defendant Ryan Riddle moves to strike or dismiss counts 46-541 of the third superseding indictment.2 Defendants Bryce Payne,3 Scott Leavitt,4 and Jeremy Johnson5 joined in the Motion.
The United States filed a response,6 and Defendant Riddle filed a reply.7
Defendants Riddle, Payne, Leavitt and Johnson (Defendants) move to dismiss Counts 46-54, charging violations 18 U.S.C. § 1005, on the grounds that they are not bank insiders and that 18 U.S.C. § 1005 applies only to "`an officer, director, agent or employee of any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, depository institution holding company, national bank, insured bank.'"8 For the reasons discussed below, the motion is DENIED.
DISCUSSION
Defendants are charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1005, which reads:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, depository institution holding company, national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of a foreign bank, or organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) [1] of the Federal Reserve Act, without authority from the directors of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or company, issues or puts in circulation any notes of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or company; or
Whoever, without such authority, makes, draws, issues, puts forth, or assigns any certificate of deposit, draft, order, bill of exchange, acceptance, note, debenture, bond, or other obligation, or mortgage, judgment or decree; or
Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization with intent to injure or defraud such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, or to deceive any officer of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; or
Whoever with intent to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any financial institution referred to in this section, participates or shares in or receives (directly or indirectly) any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such financial institution—
Shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.9
In counts 46-5410 of the Third Superseding Indictment, the grand jury charged Defendants with violating paragraph four of 18 U.S.C. § 1005. The Third Superseding Indictment reads: