Ohio| Change
[…] The guideline range is determined based on a "salient factor score," a categorical, numerical assessment of an offender's history and characteristics to determine risk for violating parole, and an "offense severity rating" based on an assessment of nature and circumstances of the offense. Id. C.F.R. § 2.20(b). The salient factor score assists in determining the risk for recidivism, but "where circumstances warrant, clinical evaluation of risk may override this predictive aid." Id. § 2.20(e).