Ohio| Change
[…] Fulwood, C.A. No. 0:11-cv-01723-RBH, 2011 WL 5357827, at *2 (D.S.C. Oct. 6, 2011) (discussing Moody: no due process requirement for revocation hearing while prisoner is in custody on a new sentence and warrant has been properly lodged as a detainer), R&R adopted by 2011 WL 5357813 (D.S.C. Nov. 4, 2011).

The Commission has the discretion to decide when to initiate parole revocation proceedings and may defer making a revocation decision until all relevant information is available. See 18 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1)(A)(i); Moody, 429 U.S. at 87; 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(d) ("The issuance of a warrant under this section operates to bar the expiration of the parolee's sentence and maintains the Commission's jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after the normal expiration date of the sentence and to reach a final decision as to revocation of parole and forfeiture of time pursuant to 2.52(c)."). As argued by the respondents, the petitioner's loss of liberty before the warrant was executed was due to his new sentence, not the Commission's detainer. Therefore, the due process protections for parole violators under Morrissey v.