Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the ALJ considered all of Plaintiff's allegedly disabling impairments [Tr. 10-18]. In his application for disability, Plaintiff did not allege a hand impairment [Tr. 198]. To the contrary, Plaintiff stated that he had no problem using his hands, and he reported no changes in his illnesses or conditions during the administrative appeals [Tr. 213, 226, 235]. Although Plaintiff testified to having pain in his hands [Tr. 48-50], his testimony was not sufficient to establish a severe impairment. See 20 C.F.R. 404.1508, 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."). This is particularly true in a case such as this where the ALJ discounted the credibility of Plaintiff's subjective complaints of pain.

Contrary to Plaintiff's argument, the medical record in this case does not establish the existence of a severe hand impairment.