Ohio| Change
[…] (Pl.'s Br. at 13-14.) Montgomery contends that the representative's failure to disclose the applicable statute of limitations at the January 3, 2008, meeting constitutes "incomplete" information. (Pl.'s Br. at 14.)

The Regulations provide that the SSA may establish an earlier filing date if, in response to an applicant's inquiry, it gave the applicant misinformation about his eligibility for DIB, causing the applicant not to file. 20 C.F.R. § 404.633. Misinformation is defined as "information which [the SSA] consider[s] to be incorrect, misleading, or incomplete in view of the facts which [the applicant] gave to the [SSA], or of which the [SSA] was aware or should have been aware, regarding [the applicant's] particular circumstances." 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(c)(1).

Generally, the burden is on the claimant to show that his failure to file was caused by misinformation. Grubart v. Shalala, 913 F.Supp. 243, 247 (S.D.N.Y.), aff'd, Grubart v. Chater, 104 F.3d 353 (2d Cir. 1996); Thorp v.