Washington| Change
[…] Ct., 474 F.2d 1275, 1276 (5th Cir. 1973). Therefore, federal district courts have repeatedly held that they lack jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus as to state officials. See, e.g., Church of Scientology of Ga., Inc. v. City of Sandy Springs, 843 F.Supp.2d 1328, 1380 (N.D. Ga. 2012) ("Federal district courts do not have the authority to issue writs of mandamus to direct state officials in the performance of their duties."). Instead, Hill has available to him the option of filing a writ of mandamus with the Georgia Supreme Court to compel Respondents to perform any requested action. O.C.G.A. § 15-2-8(3) (The Georgia Supreme Court has the authority "[t]o grant any writ necessary to carry out any purpose of its organization or to compel any inferior tribunal or officers thereof to obey its order.").
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer