Washington| Change
[…] Therefore the court will grant Pendleton's motion to vacate. An appropriate order will be entered this day.

FootNotes


1. The memorandum opinion and order entered on October 13, 2017 have been amended to omit references to a motion to dismiss filed by the government. In this particular case, the government did not file a motion to dismiss.
2. Virginia Code §18.2-91 provides: If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary."

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-91 (2015). Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provides the elements of statutory burglary and currently reads:

If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any building permanently affixed to realty, or any ship, vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human habitation, with intent to commit murder, rape, or robbery, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary. . . .

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90 (2015).