Washington| Change
[…] The court determines, and the parties agree, that a sentence of time served is appropriate in this case.

III

Pendleton no longer qualifies as an armed career criminal and is entitled to resentencing. Therefore the court will grant Pendleton's motion to vacate. An appropriate order will be entered this day.

FootNotes


1. The memorandum opinion and order entered on October 13, 2017 have been amended to omit references to a motion to dismiss filed by the government. In this particular case, the government did not file a motion to dismiss.
2. Virginia Code §18.2-91 provides: If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary."

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-91 (2015). Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provides the elements of statutory burglary and currently reads: