Washington| Change
[…] relatively simple. Section 163(a) of the Code allows a
deduction for "all interest paid or accrued within the
taxable year on indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. S 163(a). However,
S 264 provides that

       [n]o deduction shall be allowed for . . . (3) . . . any
       amount paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or
       continued to purchase or carry a life insurance . . .
       contract . . . pursuant to a plan of purchase which
       contemplates the systematic direct or indirect
       borrowing of part or all of the increases in the cash
       value of such contract.

Section 264(d) provides a safe harbor, however,"if no part
of 4 of the annual premiums due during the 7-year period
. . . is paid under such plan by means of indebtedness." 26
U.S.C. S 264(d). In other words, although the IRS generally
allows deductions for interest payments on loans, if the
loan in question is being used to pay the premiums for a
life insurance contract whose cash value is itself the
collateral for the loan, a deduction is allowable only if this