Washington| Change
[…] worldwide to utilize and copy for archival purposes the LICENSED PRODUCTS, in object

code form only.” A.301.

         We conclude that the phrase “for archival purposes” modifies only the verb “copy,”

not the verb “utilize.” Under the Copyright Act, the phrase “copy for archival purposes” has

established meaning with reference to computer programs: to make a backup copy to guard

against the risk of damage to or destruction of the original caused by mechanical or

                                                   17
electrical failure. See 17 U.S.C. § 117(a)(2) (“[I]t is not an infringement for the owner of a

copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation

of that computer program provided . . . that such new copy or adaptation is for archival

purposes only . . . .”); Atari, Inc. v. JS&A Group, Inc., 
597 F. Supp. 5
(N.D. Ill. 1983).

Thus, the Pick-Bull agreement granted Bull the right to license customers to both use the