Chief Justice JEFFERSON delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id. at 437. "Despite the existence of these reasonably available channels of information, the [grandparents] pursued none of them prior to obtaining an order for service by publication upon [the mother].... Accordingly, the record fails to support the juvenile court's determination that service by publication was proper." Id.
We agree with the principles stated in these cases. A diligent search must include inquiries that someone who really wants to find the defendant would make,
We must next decide the effect of the failure to provide adequate notice. Family Code section 161.211 provides that "the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who is served by citation by publication is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed." TEX. FAM.CODE § 161.211(b). L.R. contends — as did the dissent below — that this bar applies only to parents for whom service by publication is valid. Failing that, L.R. argues that the statute is unconstitutional as applied to her.