Washington| Change
[…] More

ORDER

This matter comes before the court on the motion for substitution of the United States of America for Antonio McFarrin, Ronn Brown, Jorge Lopez, and Alma Tzontlimatzi (the "Individual Defendants"). [ECF No. 18]. As the designee of the United States Attorney General, the United States Attorney for the District of South Carolina has certified that the Individual Defendants were acting within the scope of their employment at all times alleged in the Complaint. The Federal Employee Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act of 1988, §§ 5, 6, Pub. L. No. 100-694, 102 Stat. 4563 (1988) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2679), commonly known as the Westfall Act amendment to the Federal Tort Claims Act, provides that upon such certification, "any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1).

Based on the certification, the Clerk of Court is to substitute the United States as the defendant in the place of Antonio McFarrin, Ronn Brown, Jorge Lopez, and Alma Tzontlimatzi and amend the caption accordingly. See Berkeley-Dorchester Ctys. Econ. Dev. Corp. v.