Scott K. Field, Justice.
[…] Legion's impairment and insolvency led to the involvement of the Guaranty Associations. The Guaranty Associations are entities created and governed by the laws of their respective states and consist of insurers operating within those states. These associations assess contributions from solvent member insurers and maintain a guaranty fund that assumes insolvent insurers' obligations with respect to statutorily defined claims. See, e.g., Latter v. Autry, 853 S.W.2d 836, 837 (Tex.App.-Austin 1993, no writ); see also Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.28-C, § 6 ("[TPCIGA] is a nonprofit, unincorporated legal entity composed of all member insurers, who must be members of the association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in this state.").
From the inception of the Policy until 2005, Legion, and later Legion in Liquidation, invoiced Mutual Indemnity for deductible payments made by Legion, Legion in Liquidation, and the Guaranty Associations.