Ohio| Change
[…] alleged deficient conduct prejudiced his defense," as required under the applicable
Supreme Court precedent. See, Strickland v. Washington 
466 U.S. 668
, 694 (1994).
Specifically, the Magistrate Judge noted that eyewitness testimony was the only direct
evidence placing co-defendant Simmons at the scene of the crime. However, Johnson
gave a statement to the police in which he placed himself at the crime scene as an
accomplice. As the Magistrate Judge pointed out, this confession brought Johnson
squarely within the definition of an accomplice to a felony under Pennsylvania law. See,
18 Pa. C.S.A. 2502(b) (stating that "[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of the
second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an
accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." [emphasis added]). In addition, two
witnesses offered further incriminating identification testimony when they stated at trial
that Johnson had tried but failed to rob the same pizza shop the week before, and had told
them that he was going to return there to "get that money."