GRAY H. MILLER, District Judge.
[…] Together, Jackson and the AEDPA create a "double dose of deference that can rarely be surmounted." Boyer v. Belleque, 659 F.3d 957, 964 (9th Cir. 2011). A federal habeas court focuses only on whether the state court reasonably applied the Jackson standard.
After reviewing the trial evidence, the Court of Criminal Appeals determined that the evidence sufficiently proved that Thompson's actions caused Hayslip's death. Texas law on causation framed the Court of Criminal Appeals's review of Thompson's insufficiency-of-the-evidence claim. Texas Penal Code § 6.04(a) provides: "A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." "An accused may be exonerated under [§6.04] only if his conduct alone was clearly insufficient to produce the result and the concurrent cause clearly sufficient, operating alone, to do so." Felder v. State, 848 S.W.2d 85, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (quotation omitted).