Washington| Change
[…] No
provision of the LMRDA prevents this and appellant has cited no case prohibiting such
action.
      Report I details Fusco’s breach of the Letter Agreements. Nothing in the Letter
Agreements prevents the award of damages. The Magistrate Judge’s Final Report and
Recommendation of June 1, 2001, ("Report III") adopted by the District Court on June
29, 2001, lists the various damages stemming from the breach, which damages were
clearly documented.
      Fusco also appeals the May 20, 1998 District Court granting of partial summary
judgment as to the consolidated claims under 29 U.S.C. 501(a), which reads in pertinent
part:
      The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor
      organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its
      members as a group. It is therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into
      account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its
      money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and
      to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and
      bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder.
     It is not per se unreasonable to expend monies to settle disciplinary matters.
Further, the funds will now be recovered by the union. As stated in the Magistrate
Judge’s Report of February 26, 1998, ("Report II"), "Section 501 is not a mechanism for