ANDREW W. AUSTIN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] A federal court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear a dispute alleging a violation of a federal statute where the statute does not expressly or implicitly provide a private cause of action. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 817, 106 S.Ct. 3229, 3236-37 (1986). "[T]he fact that a federal statute has been violated and some person harmed does not automatically give rise to a private cause of action in favor of that person." Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568, 99 S.Ct. 2479, 2485 (1979) (quotation omitted).
Section 1681s-2(a)(1)(A) of the FCRA provides that "a person may not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). Although the FCRA does provide remedies to a consumer for certain violations, the statute specifically states those remedies do not apply to a violation of section 1681s-2(a). 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(c)(1).