COLBERT, V.C.J.
[…] Once settled on appeal, the appellate court will not review the issue on the second appeal." Bierman v. Aramark Refreshment Servs., 2008 OK 29, ¶ 12, 198 P.3d 877, 881.
¶ 11 This Court has recognized one limited exception to the rule when "the prior decision is palpably erroneous and this Court is convinced that failure to reverse it will result in a gross or manifest injustice." Id., ¶ 13, 198 P.3d at 881. Otherwise, "the sole remedy available from an erroneous decision of [the Court of Civil Appeals] is the writ of certiorari." Id., ¶ 11, 198 P.3d at 881. See also Okla. Stat. tit. 20, § 30.14 (2001)(A decision of the Court of Civil Appeals "when final, shall be neither appealable to the Supreme Court nor be subject to reexamination by another division of the Court of Civil Appeals...."); Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule 1.171, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, app. 1 (2001); McMinn v. City of Okla.