Washington| Change
[…] "To establish a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, the plaintiff must prove (1) the existence of a fiduciary duty, (2) a breach of that duty owed to the plaintiff by the defendant, and (3) damages proximately resulting from the wrongful conduct of the defendant." RFT Mgmt. Co., L.L.C. v. Tinsley & Adams L.L.P., 732 S.E.2d 166, 173 (S.C. 2012). South Carolina law provides that a personal representative owes a fiduciary duty to all beneficiaries of the estate, and is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from a breach of that duty. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 62-3-703; 62-3-712; see also Turpin v. Lowther, 745 S.E.2d 397, 401 (S.C. Ct. App. 2013). The Code provides:

A personal representative has a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. He shall use the authority conferred upon him by this code, the terms of the will, and any order in proceedings to which he is party for the best interests of successors to the estate.

S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-703(a).

Here, Plaintiff alleges Defendant neglected his duties as personal representative to settle the decedent's estate expeditiously for the purpose of denying Plaintiff his rights as a beneficiary.