Washington| Change
[…] an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the
              manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a
              controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the
              possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit
              substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export,
              distribute, or dispense.

U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, comment., n.1(B)(iii). The Guidelines commentary further provides

that conspiracies and attempts to commit such offenses are included in “drug trafficking

offenses.” U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, comment., n.4.

              Nunez concedes that he was deported following his conviction in a New

York state court of violating N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39, which provides as follows:

              Criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree: A
              person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in
              the third degree where he knowingly and unlawfully sells: 1.
              A narcotic. N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39 (1999).

New York’s controlled substance statute defines “sell” as follows:

              Controlled substances: definitions: (1) “Sell” means to sell,
              exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to
              do the same.